Skip to content
coco glucoside

What's Coco Glucoside

What's Coco Glucoside?

Coco glucoside is an alkyl glucoside that's derived from coconuts. Coco glucoside is used as a surfactant to reduce the surface tension of liquids and improve the washing process. Coco glucoside is a natural surfactant that's biodegradable, non-toxic, and non-irritating. Coco glucoside has a low toxicity and is not irritating to the skin or eyes. Coco glucoside is an effective surfactant and is used in a variety of cleaning products, including laundry detergents, dishwashing liquids, and shampoos. Coco glucoside is also used in spray cleaners and carpet cleaners. 

Technical Info

Technical Name: Coco Glucoside

Other Names: D-Glucoside, Decyl

Formula: C16H32O6 

CAS: 58846-77-8

EWG Score

Coco Glucoside scores 1 in EWG

How to use it at home

Cleaning

Coco glucoside is a natural surfactant and emulsifier derived from coconut oil. It is commonly used in cosmetics and cleaning products due to its ability to create foams, emulsions, and oils. Coco glucoside is biodegradable and gentle on the skin, making it a popular choice for natural and organic products. In addition, coco glucoside is also effective at solubilizing oils, which makes it ideal for shampoos and laundry detergents. While coco glucoside is safe for most people, those with coconut allergies should avoid using products that contain this ingredient. Overall, coco glucoside is a versatile ingredient that can be found in a variety of household and personal care products.


Personal Care

Coco Glucoside is an outstanding natural surfactant and foaming agent sourced from coconut oil. It is reputed to exhibit similar qualities as the oil, such as its non-greasy hydrating properties, which cleanse the skin while its conditioning property prevents it from drying out. When added to hair products, this conditioning ability helps to smooth out the strands, making them more manageable. With ultra-gentle cleansing properties, Coco Glucoside is well-suited to all skin types and makes an ideal addition to mild formulations for natural personal care products that are especially intended for sensitive skin. These may include toiletries, skin care, hair care, and personal hygiene products, even those meant for the delicate skin of babies as well as for acne-prone complexions.


How we use it

Everneat's Dish Soap Concentrate (4x) is powered with the best in class plant-based ingredients like coco glucoside, Enzymes, Vitamin E, and Essential Oils. Everneat's dish soap is 4x concentrate which means you can use less soap to get your dishes clean while also saving some money. Everneat's dish soap is also vegan and not tested on animals! Everneat's dish soap is made with natural ingredients like coco glucoside which comes from coconut oil and helps to make Everneat's dish soap super effective at cutting through grease and grime. Everneat's dish soap is also biodegradable so you can feel good knowing that Everneat's dish soap is not only good for your dishes but also good for the environment!

Learn about other Ingredients

Previous article What's Ethyl Alcohol
Next article What's Decyl Glucoside?