Skip to content
decyl glucoside

What's Decyl Glucoside?

What's Decyl Glucoside?

Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in a variety of cosmetic formulas. It is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types, making it a popular choice for many natural personal care companies. This cleanser is especially beneficial for those with sensitive skin, as it helps to remove dirt and impurities without stripping away the skin's natural oils. In addition, decyl glucoside is an excellent choice for baby shampoo, as it is gentle enough for use on delicate skin. If you are looking for a safe and effective cleansing agent for your personal care products, then decyl glucoside is an excellent option to consider.

Technical Info

Technical Name: Decyl glucoside 

Other Names: Decyl D-glucopyranoside, Decyl D-glucoside

Formula: C16H32O6

CAS: 54549-25-6

EWG Score

Decyl Glucoside  scores 2 in EWG

How to use it at home

Personal Care

Decyl glucoside is a natural and surface-active agent commonly found in the ingredient lists of many personal care products such as decyl glucoside shampoos, cleansers, face washes, body washes, soaps, and many more.


Decyl glucoside has an excellent foaming capacity and is very skin-friendly. It is often used on just any skin type and is a suitable co-surfactant in many cleansing products. It is considered ideal for sensitive skin types. Made from renewable resources, this natural ingredient helps personal care products to gently cleanse without stripping or dehydrating skin or hair. When used in shampoo, it can help create a rich lather that leaves hair feeling clean and soft. In addition, decyl glucoside is non-toxic, biodegradable, and gentle on both the environment and your personal care products.


Learn about other Ingredients

Previous article What's Coco Glucoside
Next article What's D-Alpha Tocopherol