Skip to content
Potassium Cocoate

Potassium Cocoate

What's Potassium Cocoate?

Potassium Cocoate is a potassium salt of Coconut Acid, a plant-derived triglyceride, which is the main ingredient in coconut oil. It is used as an emulsifying agent, humectant and viscosity controller in foods, pharmaceuticals, toothpaste and shampoo formulations.

Technical Info

Technical Name: Potassium Cocoate 

Other Names: Potassum salt of coconut acid

Formula: unspecified 

CAS: 61789-30-8

EWG Score

Potassium Cocoate  scores 1 in EWG

How to use it at home

Cleaning and Personal Care

Potassium cocoate is a natural surfactant that can be used to clean and loosen dirt and grease on various surfaces. It's also used to make bubble bath, soaps and other personal care products. The chemical completely replaces the need for chemicals in these applications, which explains why it's been gaining popularity and why it's so easy to find online.



How we use it

We use potassium cocoate in our products: hand sanitizer, dish soap, and laundry soap. This ingredient is a natural thickener and co-emulsifier that provides the well-rounded consistency of our surfactants and dispersants to produce a high quality product that is effective in controlling germs.

Learn about other Ingredients

Previous article Pumice
Next article What's Glycerin
Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/expo.liquid